Ellard v. Conway (2001) 94 Cal.App.4th 540 , 114 Cal.Rptr.2d 399
[…] Contacting the United States Postal Service was sufficient. Therefore, the process server was reasonably diligent in attempting personal service on the Conways.

Although there are no California cases addressing whether substitute service at a private/commercial post office box is proper, one federal court concluded it is. In Burrows v. City of League City, Texas (S.D.Tex. 1997) 985 F.Supp. 704, 706, the court explained the “clear and unequivocal language” [94 Cal.App.4th 546] of section 415.20, subdivision (b) mandates “service at a person’s usual mailing address other than a United States Postal Service post office box is effective.” (Original italics.)