Ellard v. Conway (2001) 94 Cal.App.4th 540 , 114 Cal.Rptr.2d 399
[…] Finally, we note the process server mailed copies of the summons and complaint to the Conways at their Postal Annex address. (§ 415.20, subd. (b).) Thus, we find individual service on Larry and Marilyn Conway at their usual mailing address, their private/commercial post office box, was proper.

III
[4a] The Conways contend the trial court abused its discretion when it denied their motion to vacate the default judgment because they did not have actual notice of the lawsuit in time to defend. We disagree.

Section 473.5, subdivision (a) provides, “When service of a summons has not resulted in actual notice to a party in time to defend the action and a default or a default judgment has been entered against him or her in the action, he or she may serve and file a notice of motion to set aside the default or default judgment and for leave to defend the action.” Section 473.5, subdivision (c) allows the court to set aside the default judgment if it finds the defendant’s lack of actual notice in time to defend was not caused by the defendant’s avoidance of service or inexcusable neglect.