Ellard v. Conway (2001) 94 Cal.App.4th 540 , 114 Cal.Rptr.2d 399
[…] Practice Guide: Civil Procedure Before Trial (The Rutter Group 2001) ¶ 5:485, pp. 5-113 to 5-114.)

[1b] Section 415.20, subdivisions (a) and (b) authorize substitute service of process in lieu of personal delivery. [3] Statutes governing substitute service shall be “liberally construed to effectuate service and uphold jurisdiction if actual notice has been received by the defendant . . . . [Citation.]” (Bein v. Brechtel-Jochim Group, Inc. (1992) 6 Cal.App.4th 1387, 1392 (Bein).) [94 Cal.App.4th 545]

[1c] Substitute service on Larry and Marilyn Conway was proper. Section 415.20, subdivision (b) governs substitute service on individuals. It provides, “If a copy of the summons and of the complaint cannot with reasonable diligence be personally delivered to the person to be served . . . a summons may be served by leaving a copy of the summons and of the complaint at such person’s dwelling house, usual place of abode, usual place of business, or usual mailing address other than a United States Postal Service post office box, in the presence of a competent member of the household or a person apparently in charge of his or her office, place of business, or usual mailing address other than a United States Postal Service post office box, at least 18 years of age, who shall be informed of the contents thereof, and by thereafter mailing a copy of the summons and of the complaint . . . to the person to be served at the place where a copy of the summons and of the complaint were left.”