Carr v. Kamins – Service by publication of a quiet title action invalidated on former owner’s daughter who lives at the subject property.
[…] She received her mail at 105 North Cedar Avenue, parked her car in the property’s garage and driveway, hung her curtains in the window, paid the water, gas, phone and electric utilities and had come and gone on a daily basis without interference. She declared: “I am well known in the neighborhood, both personally and as the daughter of the decedent, Joseph Kamins, and I have lived openly and in plain view of the world with the sincere belief that I was the owner of the entire property.” Section 763.010, subd. (c) provides: “Nothing in this section authorizes service by publication upon any person named as an unknown defendant who is in open and actual possession of the property.”
Respondent’s own statements in opposition to the motion to vacate indicated he had some knowledge of appellant’s presence on the property.