Carr v. Kamins – Service by publication of a quiet title action invalidated on former owner’s daughter who lives at the subject property.
[…] Respondent, however, never [151 Cal.App.4th 936] attempted to enter the apartment or make a meaningful investigation of who might be occupying the premises. Respondent did not attempt to give notice of the quiet title action to that person or bring this matter to the court’s attention.
[3] When respondent realized someone was residing in the “apartment over the garage,” that person was vested with the right to be named as a “defendant” and served with the summons and amended complaint. (§ 762.060, subd. (b) [“the plaintiff shall name as defendants the persons having adverse claims that are of record or known to the plaintiff or reasonably apparent from an inspection of the property” (italics added)].) Respondent at the least had a duty to make further inquiry before seeking to accomplish service by publication.