ory v. Crocker National Bank (1981) 123 Cal.App.3d 665 , 177 Cal.Rptr. 150
[…] We believe appellant here satisfied the substantial compliance requirement of the statute and as a consequence the quashing of the summons and the entry of dismissal based thereon must be held prejudicially erroneous and reversed.
Before analyzing the summons in dispute, we set out the legal principles pertaining to the construction of the procedural rules set forth in the Code of Civil Procedure. To start with, we refer to section 4, which underscores that the provisions of the code and all proceedings under it “are to be liberally construed, with a view to effect its objects and to promote justice.” This century-long held view (see Plummer v. Brown (1884) 64 Cal. 429 [1 P. 703]; Clark v. Palmer (1891) 90 Cal. 504 [27 P. 375]; Burns v. Superior Court (1903) 140 Cal. 1 [73 P. 597]; [123 Cal.App.3d 670]Hancock Oil Co. v. Hopins (1944) 24 Cal.2d 497 [150 P.2d 463]; McClearen v.