Pasadena Medi-Center Associates v. Superior Court, 9 Cal.3d 773, 108 Cal.Rptr. 828, 511 P.2d 1180 (1973)
[…] Concluding that the corporation conferred on Binney, Sr., ostensible authority to receive service of process, and that plaintiff reasonably relied upon such representation, we must finally determine whether service upon an agent possessing only ostensible authority will suffice to impose personal jurisdiction over the principal. Civil Code section 2315 provides that “An agent has such authority as the principal, actually or ostensibly, confers upon him.” Section 2330 provides that “An agent represents his principal for all purposes within the scope of his actual or ostensible authority, …” The rules codified in these sections sweep across the civil law; the issue before the court may concern the agent’s purchase or sale of property, fn. 8 his endorsement of a check, fn. 9 his touting of a product’s virtues or concealment of its defects, fn. 10 but, whatever the context, the rule