What is the Witness Fee for Federal Subpoenas?
[…] Although the most common calculation is on a mileage base, the law allows other compensation. If the witness uses a “common carrier” for travel, the actual expense for the most economical means of travel will be reimbursed. The compensation may be granted based upon the presentation of receipts, and by inference, the travel compensation may be tendered after the costs are incurred.

Another calculation of compensation is the payment based on mileage. The statute authorizes a mileage fee “equal to the mileage allowance which the Administrator of General Services has prescribed, pursuant to section 5704 of title 5, for official travel of employees of the Federal Government.”

If the witness travels in a privately owned automobile, the statute allows mileage at “the rate per mile established by the Administrator (and) shall not exceed the single standard mileage rate established by the Internal Revenue Service.” (5 USC 574(a)(1)) Although the mileage fee cannot exceed the IRS rate, the amount is usually presumed to be the stated rate. The IRS rate for 2015 is $.57½ per mile.

So how is mileage calculated?